11-12-2013
[…] The damages under section 537.080 are different than the damages Decedent would have been entitled to in a personal injury action." Id. at 528-29. The damages recoverable in a wrongful death action are the damages owing to the wrongful death statutory beneficiaries, for their losses arising from the decedent's death, based on the nature of their relationship to the decedent. See, e.g., Evans v. FirstFleet, Inc., 345 S.W.3d 297, 304-06 (Mo. App. S.D. 2011).
Section 537.090 does permit the wrongful death claimants to recover "such damages as the deceased may have suffered between the time of injury and the time of death and for the recovery of which the deceased might have maintained an action had death not ensued." Despite this right to recover damages for which the decedent could have maintained an action, the Supreme Court in Beverly Manor specifically held that "these potential damages do not render wrongful death a derivative claim, nor would such damages be awarded to the plaintiffs on [decedent's]