CASE NO. 4:11-CV-64 (CDL)
[…] Id. at 1315 (emphasis added) (citing Singer v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 116 F.3d 373, 375 (9th Cir. 1997)).
In the present case, Floyd Medical seeks to recover from Nationwide the amount that Nationwide paid to Jarrell when it settled Jarrell's claim. See Compl. ¶ 8 (asserting Floyd Medical "filed hospital liens in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-470 against any judgment or settlement amount Mr. Jarrell might receive as a result of the injuries sustained in the accident."); O.C.G.A. § 44-14-470(b) (providing the hospital "lien shall be upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished" and that "[t]he lien provided for in this subsection is only a lien against such causes of action and shall not be a lien against such injured person") (emphasis added).