2:23-cv-652-MHT-CWB
[…] Any dispute, action or proceeding arising out of or relating to these Terms of Service or any other documents or instruments of the Parties shall be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the U.S. Western District Court of Oklahoma or in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma.(Id. at ¶ 21(e)).
III. Discussion
Rule 12(b)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure authorizes a party to seek dismissal for “improper venue.” See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(3). A similar right is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (“The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”). “These provisions ... authorize dismissal . when venue is ‘wrong' or ‘improper' in the forum in which it was brought.” Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for W. Dist. of Texas, 571 U.S. 49, 55 (2013).