Justin Earl FLOWERS, Appellant v. STATE of Mississippi, Appellee
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (Rev. 2015) (providing that a PCR motion challenging a guilty plea must be filed within three years of the entry of the judgment of conviction).
¶6. In the PCR motion, Flowers argued that the circuit court erred in sentencing him to ten years under the prior version of section 97-17-41(1). At the time of the offense and the circuit court's non-adjudication order, section 97-17-41(1) provided:
Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of five Hundred Dollars ($ 500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($ 10,000), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from the single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.
The grand-larceny statute was amended in July 2014—before the circuit court's adjudication of guilt on August 18, 2015—to provide in pertinent part:
Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of One Thousand Dollars ($ 1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00), shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding five (5) years ; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($ 10,000.00), or both.
(Emphasis added). The circuit court denied Flowers's relief, finding that "Mississippi law is clear that a lower [c]ourt may not retroactively apply amendments to the elements of a criminal statute."