09-CV-569 JAP/SMV
[…] The evidence shows that the fixed ladder was too close to the electrical conduit and cable tray box, which violated OSHA regulations requiring a clearance space of 7 inches around the ladder.
The conduit was located 5.75" from the center of the ladder's third rung (from the top). The cable tray box was abutting the north side rail of the ladder. (Green Report Ex. A AFCO Mot. Part. Summ. J. on Strict Liability (Doc. No. 285)). OSHA regulations require 7" of clearance from the middle of the rungs of a ladder. See 29 CFR § 1926.1053 (a)(13) (stating,"[t]he minimum perpendicular clearance between fixed ladder rungs, cleats, and steps, and any obstruction behind the ladder shall be 7 inches. . . ."); 29 CFR § 1910.27 (c)(4) (stating, "[t]he distance from the centerline of rungs, cleats, or steps to the nearest permanent object in back of the ladder shall be not less than 7 inches, . . .").