C.A. No. 00A-11-002 (CHT)
[…] Anchor Motor Freight v. Ciabattoni, Del. Super., 716 A.2d 154, 156 (1998); and Streett v. State, Del. Supr., 669 A.2d 9, 11 (1995). It "is more than a scintilla and less than a preponderance" of the evidence. City of Wilmington v. Clark, Del. Super., C.A. No. 90A-FE-2, Barron, J. (March 20, 1991) (Mem.Op. at 6).
Mr. Flowers contends that the Board erred by conducting the hearing without the presence of a Laidlaw representative.
This contention is supported by no legal citation. However, 19 Del. C. § 3321(a) provides:
[t]he manner in which disputed claims shall be presented and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board for determining the rights of the parties. . . .
In this regard, Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board Rule B states in relevant part:
[a]ll parties are required to be present for a hearing at the scheduled time.