10-26-2022
[…] (§ 415.20, subd. (a), italics added.) Here, it is not disputed that Flowers failed to demonstrate she mailed a copy of the summons and complaint to Crawford, at the Texas address where a copy of the summons and complaint was allegedly left. Without the mailing, service of the summons is not deemed complete. (§ 415.20, subd. (a) ["Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing."].)
Flowers contends she served Crawford by emailing the summons and complaint to his attorney of record, Sutton. Section 416.90 provides "[a] summons may be served on a person . . . by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint . . . to a person authorized by him to receive service of process." (Italics added.) But Flowers has failed to demonstrate Sutton was "authorized" to accept service of process on Crawford's behalf. Simply acting as a party's attorney does not make that individual an authorized agent for service of process. (E.g., Summers v.