10-26-2022
[…] Finally, Crawford asserts that Flowers's three-year deadline to effectuate service of process expired on March 30, 2021, and so it is argued that Flowers's action must be dismissed by the trial court. (§§ 583.210, subd. (a) ["The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant."], 583.250, subd. (a)(2) ["If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article . . . [t]he action shall be dismissed[.]"].) But Crawford overlooks section 583.240, subdivision (c). That provision provides that "[i]n computing the time within which service must be made . . ., there shall be excluded the time during which . . . [¶] [t]he validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties." (§ 583.240, subd. (c).) Thus, Crawford's filing of the motion to quash on July 27, 2020 tolled the three-year deadline, and the time within which service must be made will not expire until this appeal has resolved.
II.
The Trial Court Properly Granted Crawford's Motion to Quash