10-26-2022
[…] (§ 377.41.) And this court granted respondent's motion to substitute Crawford's personal representatives, Mary and John Crawford, in his place. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.36(a).) Thus, service can be effected on the personal representatives.
Finally, Crawford asserts that Flowers's three-year deadline to effectuate service of process expired on March 30, 2021, and so it is argued that Flowers's action must be dismissed by the trial court. (§§ 583.210, subd. (a) ["The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant."], 583.250, subd. (a)(2) ["If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article . . . [t]he action shall be dismissed[.]"].) But Crawford overlooks section 583.240, subdivision (c).