Index Number 651036/2010E Mot. Seq. No. 001
[…] To defeat a pre-answer motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211, the opposing party need only assert facts of an evidentiary nature which fit within any cognizable legal theory. Bonnie & Co. Fashions, Inc. v Bankers Trust Co., 262 AD2d 188 (1st Dept 1999). Further, if any question of fact exists with respect to the meaning and intent of the contract in question, based on the documentary evidence supplied to the motion court, a dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211 is precluded. Khayyam v Doyle, 231 AD2d 475 (1st Dept 1996).
Section 508 (c) of the Limited Liability Company Act states, in pertinent part, that:
"[A] member who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited liability company shall have no liability under this article Or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution."
Section 102 (i) of the Limited Liability Company Act defines a "distribution" as:
"the transfer of property by a limited liability company to one or more of its members in his or her capacity as a member."
Section 102 (q) of the Limited Liability Company Act defines a "member" as: