Index Number 651036/2010E Mot. Seq. No. 001
[…] Khayyam v Doyle, 231 AD2d 475 (1st Dept 1996).
Section 508 (c) of the Limited Liability Company Act states, in pertinent part, that:
"[A] member who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited liability company shall have no liability under this article Or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution."
Section 102 (i) of the Limited Liability Company Act defines a "distribution" as:
"the transfer of property by a limited liability company to one or more of its members in his or her capacity as a member."
Section 102 (q) of the Limited Liability Company Act defines a "member" as:
"[A] person who has been admitted as a member of a limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of this chapter and the operating agreement and has a membership interest in a limited liability company with the rights, obligations, preferences and limitations specified under this chapter and the operating agreement."
Section 102 (w) of the Limited Liability Company Act defines "person" to mean:
"[A]ny association, corporation, joint stock company, estate, general partnership (including any registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership), limited association, limited liability company (including a professional service limited liability company), foreign limited liability company (including a foreign professional service limited liability company), joint venture, limited partnership, natural person, real estate investment trust, business trust or other trust, custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity in its own or any representative capacity."(Metzger v Yuenger Woodworking Corp., 33 AD3d 678, 679 [2d Dept 2006]), in the instant case, the controlling statute is the Limited Liability Company Act, which mandates a three-year statute of limitations.
Although