Flowers Holdings Company v. Leavitt
[…] If disposal of a depreciable asset results in a gain or loss, an adjustment is necessary in the provider's allowable cost. The amount of a gain included in the determination of allowable cost is limited to the amount of depreciation previously included in [the provider's] Medicare allowable costs. The amount of a loss to be included is limited to the undepreciated basis of the asset permitted under the program.
42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f)(1). The regulation also explains how the amount of depreciation is to be calculated:

The regulation has since been amended. "No gain or loss is recognized on either the sale or the scrapping of an asset that occurs on or after December 1, 1997." 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f)(1) (2007).

(A) The total amount of gains or losses shall be allocated to all reporting periods under the Medicare program, based on the ratio of the depreciation allowed on the assets in each reporting period to the total depreciation allowed under the Medicare Program.