Flowers-Carter v. Braun Corp.
[…] Villareal v. Caremark LLC, 85 F.Supp.3d 1063, 1067 (D. Ariz. 2015) (quotation marks omitted).

II. Analysis

Plaintiffs move for certification of the same two issues they earlier asked the court to reconsider: (1) the denial of summary judgment as to whether Plaintiff Latricia Flowers-Carter's (“Flowers-Carter”) May 1, 2018 conversation with a Braun representative constituted a replacement request sufficient to trigger AADWA's 30-day window; and (2) the categories of damages available under AADWA. (Doc. 222 at 1-2.)

Section 44-1355(C) reads in full: “In addition to any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action in superior court to recover damages caused by a violation of this section. The court may award the prevailing consumer triple the amount of any pecuniary loss plus costs, disbursements and attorney fees. The court may also award any equitable relief deemed appropriate by the court.”

A. Controlling Question Of Law

An issue presents a “controlling question of law” if its resolution on appeal “could materially affect the outcome of litigation in the district court.”