No. CV-18-03836-PHX-DWL
[…] Id. § 44-1352(A), (C).
The AADWA further provides that if a manufacturer cannot repair a non-conformity "after a reasonable attempt," the consumer has the right to "direct the manufacturer" to either (1) provide a "comparable" replacement, while "refund[ing] any collateral cost to the consumer," or (2) provide a refund consisting of "the full purchase price plus any finance charge paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs minus a reasonable allowance for use." Id. § 44-1352(D)(1)-(2). The manufacturer must honor the consumer's preferred option. Id. § 44-1352(D) ("[T]he manufacturer shall comply with the option chosen by the consumer.").
Finally, the AADWA creates an express cause of action for a violation of its requirements: "In addition to any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action in superior court to recover damages caused by a violation of this section.