Case No. 1:19-CV-1128-RP
[…] Dkt. 7 at 5 (citation omitted). Omni contends that because a plaintiff's remedies under Title II are limited to injunctive relief, Flournoy's remedies under § 1981 also should be limited to injunctive relief. As previously stated, Omni argues that Flournoy has failed to plead a claim for injunctive relief, and, therefore, the Court lacks jurisdiction. Id. Omni also argues that any claim for injunctive relief would fail because Flournoy has failed to plead any facts showing a "a real and immediate threat of repeated injury." Dkt. 21 at 3.
a. Remedies under Section 1981
Omni is correct that the exclusive remedy provision contained in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6 limits relief under Title II to injunctive and declaratory relief. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6 ("The remedies provided in this subchapter shall be the exclusive means of enforcing the rights based on this subchapter . . . ."); see also Adickes v.