Florida Women's Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Id. at 1151.

This court, like the Seventh Circuit, is not unmindful of the State's laudable goals in adopting the statute and promulgating the regulations. However, the existence of laudable goals, standing alone, does not provide a compelling state interest.

The task that remains for this court is the determination of the constitutionality of the statutory and regulatory provisions adopted by the State of Florida.

Medical Services, Laboratory Facilities, Sanitation, Disposal of Fetal Remains. Fla.Stat. § 390.012 grants rulemaking authority to HRS "to develop and enforce rules for the health, care, and treatment of persons in abortion clinics and for the safe operation of such clinics." See Appendix A for complete text.

Pursuant to that mandate, HRS promulgated the following rules as part of the Florida Administrative Code: 10D-72.11; 10D-72.14; 10D-72.15; 10D-72.16.