Florida Women's Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Smith
[…] 10D-72.10 Licensure Procedures

10D-72.11 Medical Services

10D-72.12 Abortion Clinic Staff

10D-72.13 Medical Records

10D-72.14 Laboratory Services and Facilities

10D-72.15 Sanitation, Housekeeping and Maintenance

10D-72.16 Disposal of Fetal Remains

The statute provides for a transition period, not to exceed one year, within which presently existing clinics must comply with the rules. Fla.Stat. § 390.013. HRS then adopted a 90-day transition period. Rule 10D-72.17.

The penalty sections of the statute, which are then in effect, also delegate broad authority to HRS. Section 390.019 mandates a pre-licensing inspection of an abortion facility and further provides that HRS "shall make such additional inspections and investigations as may be necessary to assure compliance with this act."

Should HRS determine that an abortion facility is in non-compliance with the statute or the rules thereunder, HRS may institute legal proceedings to enjoin the operation of that facility. Fla.Stat. § 390.021.