Florida v. United States
[…] 36. In 2005, Florida amended its Election Code to allow voters to make inter-county address changes at the polls and then cast a regular ballot. Under that version of the law—which was precleared by the Department of Justice on September 6, 2005, see A9002–03, and which is the most recent pre–2011 statute in force and effect in Florida—inter-county movers were required to complete an affidavit of change of address or a voter registration application, listing their new address of residence and affirming that they had not already voted in the precinct of their former residence. SeeFla. Stat. § 101.045(2)(a) (2006). After their eligibility to vote was verified, such voters could then cast a regular ballot, which would be canvassed and counted like all other ballots. Id. § 101.045(2)(c)-(d).

37. Under HB 1355, however, “an elector whose change of address is from outside the county may not change his or her legal residence at the polling place and vote a regular ballot.” Fla. Stat. § 101.045(2)(b) (2011). Instead, “such elector is entitled to vote a provisional ballot.” Id.