Florida v. United States
[…] Hall, 512 U.S. 874, 883–84, 114 S.Ct. 2581, 129 L.Ed.2d 687 (1994) (“The baseline for comparison is present by definition; it is the existing status.”); see also28 C.F.R. § 51.54(c)(1) (“In determining whether a submitted change is retrogressive the Attorney General will normally compare the submitted change to the voting standard, practice, or procedure in force or effect at the time of the submission.”).

Florida seeks to cast the language in Riley (and other opinions) that defines the relevant benchmark as “the most recent practice that was both precleared and ‘in force or effect,’ ” 553 U.S. at 421, 128 S.Ct. 1970, as merely an unchallenged assumption. See Fla.