Florida v. United States
[…] Republican Party of Va., 517 U.S. 186, 204–06, 116 S.Ct. 1186, 134 L.Ed.2d 347 (1996) (holding that section 5 applies to the imposition of ballot restrictions, such as the requirement of a registration fee as a precondition to voting at a party's nominating convention).

See Allen, 393 U.S. at 565–66, 89 S.Ct. 817 (“[T]he Act gives a broad interpretation to the right to vote, recognizing that voting includes all action necessary to make a vote effective.” (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)); 28 C.F.R. § 51.13(b) (defining “[c]hanges affecting voting” to include “[a]ny change concerning registration, balloting, and the counting of votes and any change concerning publicity for or assistance in registration or voting”).

The 2006 amendments to the Voting Rights Act did nothing to alter that basic framework. As relevant here, those amendments simply clarify that retrogressive effects include any diminution in minority voters' ability to elect their candidates of choice.