Florida v. United States
[…] An early voting period lasting only 48 hours would reflect exactly half of the hours that were required under the benchmark practice.

The new law also grants election supervisors the discretion to select the specific hours of early voting for each voting day, unencumbered by the prior law's constraint that early voting sites could not open before 7 a.m. or close after 7 p.m. CompareFla. Stat. § 101.657(d) (2011) (providing that “the supervisor has the discretion to determine the hours of operation of early voting sites”), withFla. Stat. § 101.657(d) (2010) (“Early voting sites shall open no sooner than 7 a.m. and close no later than 7 p.m. on each applicable day.”).