Florida v. United States
[…] Indeed, although Florida has argued that certain formulations of the section 5 “effect” test do not apply to these changes and that the requirement that its statewide changes be submitted for preclearance is unconstitutional, the State does not dispute its statutory obligation under section 5 to submit the changes at issue here for either administrative or judicial preclearance. See [91] Fla.'s Proposed Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law (“Fla. Br.”); [147] Third Am. Compl. (“Fla. Compl.”).

See28 C.F.R. § 51.2 (defining “voting” for purposes of the Voting Rights Act to include “all action necessary to make a vote effective in any primary, special, or general election, including, but not limited to, registration ... or other action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public or party office”); see also Perkins v. Matthews, 400 U.S. 379, 387, 91 S.Ct. 431, 27 L.Ed.2d 476 (1971) (“Congress intended that the Act be given ‘the broadest possible scope’ to reach ‘any state enactment which altered the election law of a covered [jurisdiction] in even a minor way.’ ” (quoting Allen v.