Florida v. Bugoni
[…] The State of Florida has not yet responded to Bugoni's removal, but this Court has the obligation to examine the removal sua sponte to determine if the removal was proper. If a defendant removes a criminal prosecution from a state court, "[t]he United States district court in which such notice is filed shall examine the notice promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. §1455(b)(4). "A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443, criminal defendants are entitled to remove their state prosecutions to federal court in extremely limited circumstances. Section 1443 provides: