Florida v. Bugoni
[…] If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. §1455(b)(4). "A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443, criminal defendants are entitled to remove their state prosecutions to federal court in extremely limited circumstances. Section 1443 provides:

Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.
28 U.S.C. § 1443. In Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780 (1966), the Supreme Court articulated the two-prong test a party must satisfy in order to properly remove a case to federal court under § 1443. Alabama v. Conley, 245 F.3d 1292, 1295 (11th Cir. 2001).