Case No. 3D98-267.
[…] As such, a supervisor is immune from suit unless it can be shown that the supervisor's negligence was tantamount to culpable negligence. See Emergency One, Inc. v. Keffer, 652 So.2d 1233 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). Culpable negligence has been defined as conduct including "a gross and flagrant character which evinces a reckless disregard for the safety of others," and constituting "an entire want of care which raises a presumption of indifference to consequence." See Killingsworth v. State, 584 So.2d 647, 648 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
As amended, section 440.11(1) provides in relevant part as follows:
The same immunity provisions enjoyed by an employer shall also apply to any sole proprietor, partner, corporate officer or director, supervisor, or other person who in the course and scope of his duties acts in a managerial or policymaking capacity and the conduct which caused the alleged injury arose within the course and scope of said managerial or policymaking duties and was not a violation of a law, whether or not a violation was charged, for which the maximum penalty which may be imposed exceeds 60 days imprisonment as set forth in s. 775.082 . . .
In the case at bar, Juliano neither pled nor proved culpable negligence. The evidence adduced at the trial below was that DOT supervisors were aware of the poor condition of the floor and that there were plans for repair or replacement.