The overall project purpose "is more particularized to the applicant's project than is the basic purpose, and reflects the various obje
[…] Florida Clean Water Network, Inc. v. Grosskruger, 587 F. Supp. 2d 1236, 1243 (M.D. Fla. 2008) (citations omitted); see also Alliance for Legal Action v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 314 F. Supp. 2d 534, 548-49 (M.D.N.C. 2004) ("Once the Corps determines the water dependency of a project, it no longer considers the `basic project purpose' but analyzes practicable alternatives `in light of overall project purposes.'") (citing 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2)). A "water dependent" activity "require[s] access or proximity to or siting within the special aquatic site in question to fulfill its basic purpose."
As one court has noted, "[c]entral to evaluating practicable alternatives is the determination of a project's purpose." The National Wildlife Federation v. Whistler, 27 F.3d 1341, 1345 (8th Cir. 1994); see also, Florida Clean Water Network v.