8:24-cv-317-WFJ-AAS
[…] See Elgin v. Dep't of Treasury, 567 U.S. 1, 9-18 (2012) (addressing the existence and validity of an exclusive statutory review scheme before going on to consider whether the particular claims brought were of the type Congress intended to be reviewed within that scheme under the Thunder Basin factors); Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 489-92 (2010) (same); Thunder Basin, 510 U.S. at 207-16 (same); Axon Enter., 598 U.S. at 185-96 (same).
A valid and comprehensive review process undoubtedly exists here. 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1), made applicable to CHIP through 42 U.S.C. §1397gg(e)(2), provides for administrate review of state CHIP plans. “Any State dissatisfied with a determination [by CMS]” may “file a petition with [CMS] for reconsideration of the issue of whether such plan conforms to the requirements for approval under [CHIP].” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2). And, “[a]ny State which is dissatisfied with a final determination made by [CMS] on such a reconsideration or final determination” may petition for review in the appropriate circuit court. Id. § 1316(a)(3). Florida does not contest the constitutionality of this statutory scheme or the fact that it provides for some level of exclusive agency review of CMS action.