03-26-2024
[…] Neither of these two possibilities occurred on the facts found by the trial court. Clearly, each side here placed a different interpretation on the contract, hence all parties did not make the same mistake." (Ibid.) We agree.
Instead, the question is whether the contract is so vague as to void the agreement. This is a question that we review de novo. (Okun v. Morton (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 805, 818 (Okun).) Civil Code section 1598 provides, "Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is . . . so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void." "To be enforceable, a promise must be definite enough that a court can determine the scope of the duty and the limits of performance must be sufficiently defined to provide a rational basis for the assessment of damages." (Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 761, 770.)