Florian v. Cheshire PZC
[…] At the trial, held on September 4, 2002, the Florians introduced warranty deeds demonstrating that they own the land that is the subject of the application, and the parties stipulated to such fact. The court finds that the Florians are aggrieved and, as such, entitled to maintain this appeal.

General Statutes § 8-28 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]otice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission . . . shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."

General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date the notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." CT Page 6998-g