14-Cv-1002 (SHS)
[…] First, Section 102A(i)(1) of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1), requires that the Director of National Intelligence "protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure." According to the Supreme Court, "Congress vested in the Director of Central Intelligence very broad authority to protect all sources of intelligence information from disclosure." Sims, 471 U.S. at 168-69. Courts have recognized that the CIA may rely on the terms of the National Security Act to withhold records. See, e.g., Larson, 565 F.3d at 865.
Second, Section 6 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 3507, provides that, "[i]n the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States and in order further to implement . . . the Director of National Intelligence['s] . . . responsib[ility] for protecting intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure," the CIA shall be exempted from the provisions of any law that "require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official