Flores v. The Superior Court
[…] (Bonds v. Roy, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 146 [describing "strict procedures" for exchange of expert witness information, "intended to allow sufficient time before trial for experts to be identified so that the subject matter of their expected testimony can be fully explored at a deposition"].) Petitioner disagrees with this contention, arguing he timely submitted an accurate expert witness declaration.

Section 2034.260 governs the form and contents of an expert witness declaration, providing the contents of a party's expert witness declaration shall include, among other things, "[a] brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give, [¶] ... [a] representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial, [¶] ... [and] [a] representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition ._" (§ 2034.260 subd. (c)(2), (3), (4).)

Turning to section 2034.260, subdivision (c)(3), petitioner's expert witness declaration filed on January 27 stated petitioner "retained [the expert] to testify" and the expert "agreed to testify at trial."