Flores v. The Superior Court
[…] Read as a whole, the expert did not recall the date he was retained.

Petitioner timely served the expert witness declaration, which identified the expert and his expected testimony. Petitioner secured a date to depose the expert and issued payment pursuant to the request soon thereafter. While the expert was unclear about the exact date of retention, allowing the expert to testify at trial would not frustrate the purpose of the expert witness discovery statute, "to give fair notice" of the expert's opinions at trial. (Bonds v. Roy, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 146.)

Next, pursuant to section 2034.260, subdivision (c)(4), petitioner's expert witness declaration stated the expert would be "sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition .." City argues the expert was unprepared. As such, City contends petitioner's declaration was false and grounds for exclusion of the expert's testimony.

Section 2034.260, subdivision (c)(4) does not define the phrase "meaningful oral deposition."