Flores v. The Superior Court
[…] We find that the expert submitted to a meaningful deposition as to his opinions on treatment and causation of petitioner's injuries at the time of the deposition.

2. Production of Expert Reports under Section 2034.300, Subdivision (c)

City argues petitioner unreasonably failed to timely provide the expert's report and file, warranting exclusion of the expert from testifying at trial. Petitioner responds that he did not unreasonably fail to provide the expert's report; it was promptly provided to City when it was prepared.

Section 2034.300, subdivision (c) provides the trial court authority to exclude an expert witness where a party unreasonably fails to "[p]roduce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270." A discoverable report or writing includes one that is made "in the course of preparing [the] expert's opinion." (§ 2034.210, subd. (c).)