Flores v. The Superior Court
[…] (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 146-147.) Indeed, "the need for pretrial discovery is greater with respect to expert witnesses than ordinary fact witnesses because the opponent must prepare to cope with the expert's specialized knowledge." (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 951 (Boston).)

Failure to comply with the requirements for the exchange of expert witness information can have "drastic consequences." (Staub v. Kiley (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1445 (Staub).) Section 2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition ._" (§ 2034.300.) The trial court's decision regarding exclusion of expert testimony is reviewed for abuse of discretion, which includes the court's determination as to whether the offending party "unreasonably" failed to comply with the expert witness disclosure rules. (Staub, at p. 1445.)