Flores v. State
[…] Therefore, we reverse the decision of the district court and remand with instructions to construe the motion as a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Accordingly, we

The district court should also consider when appellant expired his parole in determining whether he was entitled to any credits in the case. See NRS 176.055(2) ("A defendant who is convicted of a subsequent offense which was committed while [he] was . . . on probation or parole from a Nevada conviction is not eligible for any credit on the sentence for the subsequent offense for the time he has spent in confinement which is within the period of the prior sentence." (emphasis added)).

ORDER the judgment of the district court REVERSED AND REMAND this matter to the district court for proceedings consistent with this order.