Flores v. State
[…] Appellant cites no relevant authority for the proposition that traffic regulations of speed apply only to those utilizing roads for commercial, rather than personal, reasons. The relevant statute makes no such distinction between commercial and personal use of motor vehicles. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.351(a) (Vernon 2011) ("An operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing."). And the Court of Criminal Appeals has long upheld the constitutionality of speeding laws. See Eaves v. State, 353 S.W.2d 231, 232 (Tex. Crim. App. 1962). We overrule points of error 3, 4, and 5.