Flores v. State
[…] The claim was also supported by evidence that Robinson, as a rival gang member, whose brother had previously been beaten by men in a brown vehicle, had an incentive to pursue the brown vehicle, by evidence that the shooter was a black man, and by additional evidence described below.

He acknowledges talking to the FBI when in Des Moines. His testimony as to whether he talked to Trimble is fuzzy.

HARRIS'S TESTIMONY. The State contends Harris's evidence is not newly discovered or, if it is, it does not warrant a new trial.

Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) provides for postconviction relief if "there exists evidence of material facts not previously presented and heard that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice."