The following factual background is quoting from Flores v. State, 300 P.3d 115 (Kan. Ct. App. May 3, 2013), rev. denied, (Kan. Sept. 3, 2013).
[…] Dkt. 6, at 3. Petitioner, however, is mistaken.
Pursuant to the statute, the 1-year period of limitation begins to run from the latest of four dates, including, for purposes of this case, the date on which the time for seeking direct review expires. Here, petitioner's probation was revoked on November 19, 2010. By statute, petitioner therefore had ten (10) days, or until November 29, 2010, in which to file a notice of appeal. See K.S.A. § 22-3608(a) ("If sentence is imposed, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court not later than 10 days after the expiration of the district court's power to modify the sentence."). Petitioner did not file an appeal. Therefore, for purposes of his § 2254 petition, the statute of limitations period began to run on November 30, 2010, and ran unimpeded for 241 days.