Flores v. Point Pickup Techs.
[…] “This principle applies with particular force to provisions for arbitration.” Massage Envy, 87 Cal.App. 5th at 31 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). A party may indicate her assent via electronic signature. Park v. NMSI, Inc., 96 Cal.App. 5th 346, 314 Cal.Rptr.3d 306, 313 (2023); Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1633.7(a) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”), (b) (“A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.”).

1. Effect of State Court Order

During the briefing on this motion, Defendant notified the Court that the Superior Court in Alameda County compelled arbitration between these parties as to LWDA and PAGA claims, based on substantially similar evidence as here.