2:22-cv-01399-SB
[…] maintained against an officer, employee or agent of a public body, whether or not the public body is also named as a defendant....OR. REV. STAT. § 30.265(1)-(4) (emphasis added). In other words, under subsection three, if a plaintiff alleges damages equal to or less than the relevant damages cap, upon motion, the Court shall substitute the public body as the defendant. Id. § 30.265(3). Under subsection four, if a plaintiff alleges damages greater than the relevant damages cap, the plaintiff's claims may proceed against the officer, employee, or agent of the public body. Id. § 30.265(4).
Oregon Revised Statutes § 30.285 provides, in part, that “[t]he governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty” but not in cases “of malfeasance in office or willful or wanton neglect of duty.” OR. REV. STAT. § 30.285(1)-(2).