NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “A trial court is vested with discretion to issue a protective order under the DVPA simply on the basis of an affidavit showing past abuse.” (Nakamura v. Parker, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 334.) Given the information before it, the trial court properly exercised its discretion in issuing a domestic violence restraining order.
Appellant has failed to demonstrate any abuse of discretion. We reject his contention that his sending the most recent text message was an inadequate basis for the issuance of the restraining order. According to section 6203, “abuse” within the meaning of section 6300 includes engaging “in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” (§ 6203, subd. (d).) Such behavior includes “contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise... or disturbing the peace of the other party....” (§ 6320, subd. (a); see also Ritchie v.