Flores v. Meallet
[…] For a non-designating party to call an opposing side's expert at trial pursuant to section 2034.310, subdivision (a), that expert must be deposed after his or her designation and deposed as an expert. There is no evidence in our record showing the date of Meallet's deposition or the capacity in which he was deposed. Moreover, there is no evidence that Flores provided this information to the trial court or made an offer of proof that satisfied the conditions of the statute. Therefore, he fails to meet his burden on appeal to show the ruling by the trial court was an abuse of discretion.

Section 2034.310, subdivision (a), states: "A party may call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if . . . [t]hat expert has been designated by another party and has thereafter been deposed under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." The plain language of the statute states that the exception applies if the witness was "thereafter deposed under Article 3." (§ 2034.310, subd. (a).) Article 3, entitled "Deposition of Expert Witnesses," sets forth the rules governing expert depositions.