1 CA-CV 23-0653
[…] In the absence of a causal connection between Flores's performance of his duties and the disability he suffered as a result of Sergeant Rudd's death, the superior court properly affirmed the Board's denial of Flores's application for accidental disability retirement benefits.
CONCLUSION
¶20 Accordingly, we affirm the court's decision affirming the Board's denial of Flores's application for accidental disability retirement benefits.
¶21 Both parties request attorney fees and costs under A.R.S. § 12-348. Because Flores is not the prevailing party, we deny his request. The Board's request is barred by Subsection H of the statute, which provides that "[t]his section does not . . . [a]pply to an action arising from a proceeding before this state or a city, town or county . . . to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent." A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(1); see also Cortaro Water Users' Ass'n v. Steiner, 148 Ariz. 314, 319 (1986) (noting that "[a]n example" of a case in which A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(1)'s predecessor bars an award of fees is "where an applicant is seeking . . . a disability pension payment").