05-26-2022
[…] Appellant Kertel Communications, Inc., doing business as Sebastian (Kertel), appeals the superior court's order denying Kertel's petition to confirm (petition to confirm) an arbitration award (Arbitration Award) rendered against respondent Adrian Flores. We reverse and remand to the superior court with directions to enter a new order vacating the Arbitration Award, and to cause the appointment of an arbitrator to hear the arbitration pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6.
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated. Section 1281.6 provides a method for appointing a neutral arbitrator in the event an arbitration agreement is silent on the manner of appointment. In such cases, absent an agreement on the method of appointment, "the court shall nominate five persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties … or obtained from a … private disinterested association concerned with arbitration." (§ 1281.6.) Thereafter, the parties may choose an arbitrator from the list (or from outside the list) within five days of receiving notice of the nominees from the court. (Ibid.) "If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees. (Ibid.)
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Flores, as a condition of employment with Kertel, entered into an "AGREEMENT FOR AT-WILL EMPLOYMENT AND ARBITRATION" (Agreement). The Agreement contained an arbitration provision (arbitration provision), which provides as follows: