05-26-2022
[…] (§ 1286.)
In opposing the petition to confirm, Flores contended that because he withdrew his claims from arbitration, the Arbitrator lacked subject matter jurisdiction over those claims. He requested the superior court dismiss the petition to confirm pursuant to section 1287.2 on grounds he was not a "party to the arbitration proceedings." In that regard, section 1287.2 provides: "The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration." (§ 1287.2.) In the alternative, Flores requested the court deny the petition in the "sound exercise of its equitable discretion, in order to avoid … manifest injustice."
The superior court found merit in Flores' objections.