05-26-2022
[…] Kertel moved to compel arbitration of the complaint but not until after the arbitration hearing and issuance of the Arbitration Award. As a result, the Arbitration Award was akin to entry of a default award against Flores.
Notably, within the last several years, the Legislature has passed legislation to further protect an employee's rights in the context of employee/employer arbitrations. In 2019, the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 707 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) which codified sections 1281.97 and 1281.98. Section 1281.98 provides, in relevant part: "In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach." (Id., subd. (a)(1), italics added; see § 1281.97, subd. (a)(1) [providing similarly in situations where the drafting party is required to pay "certain costs and fees before the arbitration can proceed" (italics added)].)