Flores v. Davidson
[…] According to the trial court and respondents, appellant, as creditor of the DDJ entities, is only entitled to attack transfers made by the DDJ entities. Because appellant is not a creditor of W.D. Farming, transfers by W.D. Farming to respondents cannot be the basis for a cause of action on the part of appellant. We disagree.

The UFTA allows creditors to obtain judgments against subsequent transferees (if, of course, the transfer at issue was fraudulent). Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (b), expressly provides that a transfer in violation of the UFTA may be set aside not only as to "[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made," but in addition, as to "[a]ny subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee." (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subds. (b)(1), (2); Judicial Council of Cal. Civ. Jury Instns. (June 2006 new) CACI No. 4207; see generally Fisher v. Gibson (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 275 and Filip v.