finding "paid sick leave [to be] wages within the meaning of [California Labor Code] Section 200."
[…] An action under this section is not an action to collect due and unpaid wages, but rather one to collect a penalty arising out of the failure to pay wages. Lane v. Francis Capital Mgmt., LLC, 224 Cal. App. 4th 676, 684 (2d Dist. 2014); see also Cal. Labor Code § 203; Cal. Labor Code § 218 (authorizing suit "for any wages or penalty due him under this article"). To allege a claim under Section 203, plaintiff must establish that the sick leave defendants allegedly owe plaintiff constitutes "wages" within the meaning of the statute. See Cal. Labor Code § 203(b) ("Suit may be filed for these penalties . . . on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise.")
Section 200(a) defines "wages" to include "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." Cal. Labor Code § 200(a). This has been interpreted to encompass "anything 'promised as part of the compensation for employment,' and it is due when 'all conditions agreed to in advance have been satisfied.'" Naranjo v. Spectrum Sec. Servs., Inc., 40 Cal.