No. 01-06-00257-CV
[…] A trial court abuses it discretion when it acts arbitrarily or without reference to guiding principles. Worford, 801 S.W.2d at 109. Under this standard, legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence are not independent grounds of error, but rather are relevant factors in assessing whether the trial court abused its discretion. Newberry, 146 S.W.3d at 235. A trial court does not abuse its discretion when there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the trial court's order. Id.
In regard to the prospective child support award, section 154.062 of the Family Code provides that a court "shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062(a) (Vernon 2002). "Resources" are defined to include, among other things, "100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services." Id. § 154.062(b)(1) (Vernon 2002).