No. 01-06-00257-CV
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 206 (1996).
We overrule Flores's first and second issues to the extent that they pertain to the prospective child support award. We sustain Flores's first and second issues to the extent that they pertain to the retroactive child support award.
Partial Termination of Support Obligation
In his third issue, Flores contends that "he is entitled to reversal because the child support order failed to reduce the child support as each child reached [the] age of eighteen."
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("The court may order either or both parents to support a child in the manner specified by the order: (1) until the child is 18 years of age or until graduation from high school, whichever occurs later; (2) until the child is emancipated through marriage, through removal of the disabilities of minority by court order, or by other operation of law; (3) until the death of the child; or (4) if the child is disabled as defined in this chapter, for an indefinite period.").
Section 154.127 of the Family Code provides that "[a] child support order for more than one child shall provide that, on the termination of support for a child, the level of support for the remaining child or children is in accordance with the child support guidelines." Tex. Fam.