No. 01-06-00257-CV
[…] Consequently, the trial court was not required to presume that Flores had wages or salary equal to the federal minimum wage. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.068 (Vernon 2002) ("In the absence of evidence of the wage and salary income of a party, the court shall presume that the party has wages or salary equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week."). Cuevas's testimony establishes Flores's annual income to be $192,400, and his monthly income to be approximately $16,000. See id. § 154.061 (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated to determine average monthly gross income"). Using the tax charts found in section 154.061 of the Family Code to compute net income, the trial court could have properly found Flores's net monthly income to exceed $10,000. See id.