No. 01-06-00257-CV
[…] In regard to the retroactive child support award, section 154.009 of the Family Code provides that a "court may order a parent to pay retroactive child support if the parent: (1) has not previously been ordered to pay support for the child; and (2) was not a party to a suit in which support was ordered." Id. § 154.009(a) (Vernon 2002). This section further provides that "[i]n ordering retroactive child support, the court shall apply the child support guidelines provided by this chapter." Id. § 154.009(b) (Vernon 2002); see also id. § 154.131(a) (Vernon 2002) ("The child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered."). Section 154.131(b) provides that "[i]n ordering retroactive child support, the court shall consider the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period. . . ." Id. § 154.131(b) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).