No. 01-06-00257-CV
[…] We sustain Flores's third issue.
Notice to Attorney General
In his fourth issue, Flores argues that "he is entitled to reversal because Cuevas failed to provide notice of her petition for relief to a necessary party, the Texas Attorney General's office, as assignee of her support right." Flores alleges, without citation to any portion of the record, that he and Cuevas have been involved in litigation concerning the children and that the "agency was required to receive notice of the filing of Cuevas's petition."
Flores cites section 102.009(d) of the Family Code, which provides, "If the petition requests the establishment . . . of a support right assigned to the Title IV-D agency under Chapter 231 . . . notice shall be given to the Title IV-D agency in a manner provided by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.009(d) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
There is nothing on the face of the record suggesting that Cuevas's support rights were assigned to the Title IV-D agency. Thus, we hold that Flores has failed to show error on the face of the record in this regard.