Flores v. City of San Benito
[…] This is where her claim fails.

Flores makes a point of stating that Trevino “had not been accused of committing a crime or doing anything illegal, had no criminal history [nor was he] … carrying a weapon, ” to demonstrate that there was no probable cause for arrest. Dkt. No. 1, p. 8. However, even if the officers were not justified in initially trying to detain Trevino, by fleeing from the police, Trevino gave them probable cause to arrest him.

Trevino led officers on a pursuit. Once the pursuit began, the officers had probable cause to arrest Trevino for evading arrest. Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”). Furthermore, even if the officers did not initially have a valid basis to arrest or detain him, they still had probable cause to arrest him for evading them. See Day v. State, 614 S.W.3d 121, 128 n. 31 (Tex. Crim.