Flores v. City of Richland
[…] This motion was heard with oral argument on March 17, 2016.

I. BACKGROUND

Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c), Defendant City of Richland seeks entry of judgment in its favor on Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint on the basis that the 42 U.S.C. §1983 claims pled therein are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Courts entertaining claims brought under §1983 borrow a state's "general or residual statute for personal injury actions" to determine the applicable statute of limitations. Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 250, 109 S.Ct. 573 (1989). In Washington, that is RCW 4.16.080(2) which provides a three year statute of limitations for "[a]n action . . . for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated." Manning v. Washington, 463 F.Supp.2d 1229, 1234 (W.D. Wash. 2006).

Plaintiffs' original "Complaint For Personal Injuries And Damages (Negligence)" was filed in Benton County Superior Court on December 17, 2014. (ECF No. 1-1). It alleged only state law claims.