Flores v. City of Richland
[…] At present, the only claims which have not been adjudicated and remain for adjudication by this court are the §1983 claims. All state law claims, including the negligence claim, have been adjudicated by Benton County Superior Court and those interlocutory rulings remain in effect and may be appealed to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals after final judgment is entered by this court. Preaseau v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 591 F.2d 74, 79 (9th Cir. 1979). See also 28 U.S.C. §1450 (all "orders and other proceedings had in [state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified dissolved by the district court").

IT IS SO ORDERED. The District Court Executive shall enter this order and forward copies to counsel of record. DATED this 1st day of April, 2016.

s/Lonny R . Suko

LONNY R. SUKO

Senior U. S. District Court Judge


Summaries of

Flores v. City of Richland