Civil Action 1:20-cv-00618-RBJ
[…] ECF No. 28 at ¶87 n.1. An investigation into possible patterns and practices is not evidence of those practices. The newspaper article does not “nudge[ plaintiffs'] claims across the line from conceivable to plausible.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 547.
C. State Law Claims
Plaintiffs assert two state-law claims against defendant officers: wrongful death and assault and battery. ECF No. 28. Because all parties agree that defendants are public employees under the Colorado Government Immunity Act, plaintiffs may only recover if defendants' conduct was “willful and wanton.” C.R.S. § 24-10-118(2)(a) (“A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury . . . which lies in tort or could lie in tort . . . which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton ....”).
At this stage of litigation, however, plaintiffs need only state enough facts to plausibly claim that defendants' conduct was willful and wanton.