Florentino v. City of Newark
[…] (See generally ECF No. 44.)

"To establish a claim for punitive damages under the Punitive Damages Act," Plaintiff "must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that . . . the [BluLine Defendants'] acts or omissions . . . were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions." Tafaro v. Six Flags Great Adventure, LLC, Civ. A. No. 17-5607, 2018 WL 1535289, at *8 (D.N.J. Mar. 29, 2018) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12) (internal quotation marks omitted). Furthermore, the Punitive Damages Act includes a non-exhaustive list of factors a court should consider when determining if punitive damages are appropriate, including "[t]he likelihood, at the relevant time, that serious harm would arise from the defendant's conduct." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(b).

Here, Plaintiff alleges Saldida informed Lieutenant Rodrigues of Plaintiff's open immigration warrant in an effort to prevent Plaintiff from testifying in a criminal proceeding against her estranged husband.