No. C 01-0686 MJJ
[…] (Meadows Decl., Ex. B.) However, Cho Yang has failed to comply with payment plans in the past (Meadows Decl., Ex. A) and Cho Yang has failed to pay $70,000 per-month for the lease of the containers for some time now. (Pyke Decl., ¶ 3.) The $100,000 payment was made only after the Court issued the temporary protective order. Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Cho Yang has been unable to pay its debts to Florens as they become due and, therefore, is "insolvent" within the meaning of California Code of Civil Procedure § 485.010(b)(2).
Section 485.010(b)(2) states that the showing of irreparable harm will be satisfied if, "[u]nder the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that the defendant has failed to pay the debt underlying the requested attachment and the defendant is insolvent in the sense that the defendant is generally not paying his or her debts as those debts become due, unless the debts are subject to a bona fide dispute."
IV. CONCLUSION
Florens satisfied all the statutory requirements in seeking a temporary protective order against Cho Yang. The Court properly issued the Temporary Protective Order, therefore, the Court's Order stands.