Florence Surgery Ctr., L.P. v. Eye Surgery Ctr. of Florence, LLC
[…] Code 1975 ("Any aggrieved party to a final decision of SHPDA [Alabama State Health Planning and Development Agency] may appeal the final decision of SHPDA to the Court of Civil Appeals. An appeal shall be perfected by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the Court of Civil Appeals within 21 days after the decision of the agency becomes final.").

Discussion

We begin our analysis by holding that a CON issued to a limited-liability company, like Valley, cannot be transferred through any means to a totally separate and unrelated limited-liability company, like ESC. Section 22-21-270, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(e) A certificate of need shall not be transferable, assignable, or convertible, other than
between members of a parent-subsidiary controlled corporate group as defined in Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a)(1), and shall be valid solely to the person and purpose named thereon, except to such other member of the controlled group, or by change of name or merger with another corporation."
The first clause of § 22-21-270 (e) clearly and unambiguously provides that a CON issued in the name of one person or entity cannot be transferred to another person or entity.