Florence Surgery Ctr., L.P. v. Eye Surgery Ctr. of Florence, LLC
[…] Nothing in Rule 410-1-11-.05 provides that the CON would remain effective even if transferred to a person other than the person to whom the CON originally had been issued, which would violate § 22-21270. See Ex parte Jones Mfg. Co., 589 So. 2d 208, 210 (Ala. 1991) ("An administrative agency cannot usurp legislative powers or contravene a statute.").

Contrary to certain statements in the CONRB's ruling, the legislature has specifically addressed whether a change in the ownership of an existing health-care facility operating pursuant to a CON amounts to an illegal transfer of the CON. Section 22-21-270 (f) provides:

" (f) The transfer of stock in, or change of name or merger of, a corporation which holds a certificate of need shall not constitute a transfer, assignment, or conversion of the certificate."
(Emphasis added.) A change in the ownership of an underlying corporation occurs when the stock in that corporation is transferred to another corporation. See generally Andrews v. Troy Bank & Trust Co., 529 So. 2d 987 (Ala. 1988).