FLORAL v. WALD IMPORTS, LTD.
[…] As such, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is granted as to the claim for breach of fiduciary duty arising from the alleged scheme to increase WIL's debt to Charm Floral.

C. Termination of Plaintiff Cho's Directorship

Plaintiff Cho alleges a violation of RCW 23B.07.050(1) which states that "[a] corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time, and place of each annual and special shareholders' meeting. Such notice shall be given no fewer than ten nor more than sixty days before the meeting." Plaintiff is both a minority shareholder and a director. Plaintiff complains his position on the board of directors was terminated at a shareholders meeting that occurred without proper notice as required under Washington law.