Civil Action No. 98-2753 (NHP).
[…] Flora next contends that Jersey City and the Academy violated Title III of the ADA by failing to provide him with accommodations for his disability so that he could attend the Academy. Simply put, Jersey City and the Academy cannot be sued under Title III of the ADA because they are "public" entities rather than "private" entities.Title III of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12182-12189, prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in the "full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). The Second Amended Complaint alleges that Jersey City and the Academy violated Section 12189, which requires that:
Any person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post-secondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.42 U.S.C. § 12189.
Jersey City and the Academy cannot be held liable under Title III of the ADA because they are "public" entities. By its plain language, Title III of the ADA applies only to "private entities."