Flor v. Greenberg Farrow Architectual Inc.
[…] [Ibid.]
N.J.S.A. 42:2C-47 addresses the effect of dissociation. Subsection (a) of N.J.S.A. 42:2C-47 states that when a member is dissociated, the member's "right to participate . . . in the management and conduct of the company's activities terminates," the member's fiduciary duties end, and "any transferable interest owned by the [member] immediately before dissociation . . . is owned . . . solely as a transferee." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-47(a)(1), (2), and (3). Subsection (b) provides that dissociation "does not of itself discharge the [member] from any debt, obligation, or other liability to the company or the other members which the [dissociated member] incurred while a member." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-47(b).

Subsection (c) provides that when a court "expels a member from a company" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 42:2C-46(e), the court "may order the sale of the" expelled member's interests