Flor v. Greenberg Farrow Architectual Inc.
[…] Thus, it would have been inequitable to award GF any compensation for value that Flor alone had created. Equally unavailing is GF's claim that it is inequitable to force it to reimburse Flor for operating expenses based on its contractual obligations while also denying it compensation. N.J.S.A. 42:2C-47(b) provides that dissociation "does not of itself discharge the [member] from any debt, obligation, or other liability to the company or the other members which the [dissociated member] incurred while a member," and N.J.S.A. 42:2C-45(c) provides that a member who "wrongfully dissociates . . . is liable to" the company and other members "for damages caused by the dissociation. The liability is in addition to any other debt, obligation, or other liability of the member to the company or the other members." The jury's compensatory damages award qualified as a debt, obligation, or liability to the company under N.J.S.A. 42:2C-47(b), and N.J.S.A. 42:2C-45(c) plainly provides that a member dissociated for wrongful conduct is liable for damages that result from the dissociation.