Flor v. Greenberg Farrow Architectual Inc.
[…] There is no evidence in the record that ENGenuity had any value at that point, and any value it accumulated by the time of judgment was the result of Flor's hard work and personal investments. Thus, it would have been inequitable to award GF any compensation for value that Flor alone had created. Equally unavailing is GF's claim that it is inequitable to force it to reimburse Flor for operating expenses based on its contractual obligations while also denying it compensation. N.J.S.A. 42:2C-47(b) provides that dissociation "does not of itself discharge the [member] from any debt, obligation, or other liability to the company or the other members which the [dissociated member] incurred while a member," and N.J.S.A. 42:2C-45(c) provides that a member who "wrongfully dissociates . . . is liable to" the company and other members "for damages caused by the dissociation.