Index No. 525214/2018 Mot. Seq. Nos. 2-3
[…] "A release is governed by principles of contract law, and a release that is complete, clear, and unambiguous on its face must be enforced according to the plain meaning of its terms" (Inter-Reco, Inc. v Lake Park 175 Froehlich Farm, LLC, 106 A.D.3d 955,955 [2d Dept 2013]).
Contrary to Defendants' contention, it is appropriate for the Court to consider the terms and conditions of the NY County Settlement Agreement. It is correct, as Defendants point out, that CPLR 3018 (b) requires that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as ... release..Nonetheless, "an unpleaded defense may serve as the basis for granting summary judgment in the absence of surprise or prejudice to the opposing party" (Sullivan v Am.