Civ. No. 20-27 JAP/LF
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) ("In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal obligations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not relief is or could be sought." (emphasis added)); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-6-2 ("In cases of actual controversy, district courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." (emphasis added)).