Court of Appeals No. A-11373 No. 6198
[…] A jury could reasonably conclude that Floor voluntarily and actively participated in the assault on Albright with conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the assault would result in Albright's death. We therefore affirm Floor's conviction for manslaughter.
See Riley, 60 P.3d at 207, 221; Grossman, 120 P.3d at 1087-88; see also AS 11.81.900(a)(3) (defining "recklessly").
Floor also contends that the superior court erred by rejecting his proposed mitigating factor. Floor argued that mitigating factor AS 12.55.155(d)(11) applied to his case. This factor is available when the defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that he "assisted authorities to detect, apprehend, or prosecute other persons who committed an offense." Superior Court Judge Jack Smith rejected the factor, and he also found that even if Floor had established the factor, he would not have given it any weight.
AS 12.55.155(d)(11).