Flood v. Crews
[…] Estate of Earley v. Haywood Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 204 N.C. App. 338, 340, 694 S.E.2d 405, 407 (2010) (quoting Overcash v. Statesville City Bd. of Educ., 83 N.C. App. 21, 26, 348 S.E.2d 524, 528 (1986)).

IV. Analysis

A. Gross Negligence

Plaintiff first asserts the forecasted evidence established genuine issues of material fact as to whether Officer Crews's conduct in pursing the speeding car amounted to gross negligence in relevant part by operating his vehicle in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 (2015) provides that speed limits do not apply to police patrol cars "when operated with due regard for safety . . . by a law enforcement officer in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law . . . ." But the statute does not protect officers "from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others." Id. Thus, the standard arising from this statute is gross negligence. See Young v.