Case No. EDCV 17-0862-JPR
[…] See Macri v. Chater, 93 F.3d 540, 543-44 (9th Cir. 1996) (ALJ entitled to draw inferences logically flowing from evidence adduced in connection with workers'-compensation proceeding although state disability determination not conclusive); Booth v. Barnhart, 181 F. Supp. 2d 1099, 1105 (C.D. Cal. 2002) ("[T]he ALJ may not disregard a physician's opinion simply because it was initially elicited in a state workers' compensation proceeding."); § 416.927(c) ("Regardless of its source, we will evaluate every medical opinion we receive.").
Here, the ALJ explicitly credited the opinion of Dr. Wood — the agreed medical examiner in Plaintiff's worker's-compensation case whose latest examination of Plaintiff occurred three months before the application date — and used it in determining his RFC. (AR 17-18.) Further, she cited Dr.