Flobeck v. Stony Brook Surgical Assoc.
[…] Ctr. , 266 AD2d 212, 697 NYS2d 345 [2nd Dept 1999] quoting Michaels-Dailey v Shamoian , 245 AD2d 430, 431, 666 NYS2d 199 [2nd Dept 1997]; Concha v Local 1115 Empls. Union Welfare Trust Fund , 216 AD2d 348, 350, 628 NYS2d 172 [2nd Dept 1995]; Arias v Southside Hosp. , 203 AD2d 220, 612 NYS2d 884 [2nd Dept 1994]).

Where a patient is deceased, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.1 (1) provides that "[t]he personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued. Such an action must be commenced within two years after the decedent's death; . . ." (see, EPTL § 5-4.1). Said two-year Statute of Limitations is not tolled during the pendency of the application for letters of administration (see, Public Adm'r of Kings County v. Canada Dry Bottling Co. of New York , 16 AD3d 397, 790 NYS2d 711 [2nd Dept 2005]).